Hartford Metro Roofing Contractor Guide
Menu

How we score roofing contractors in the Hartford Metro area

The Hartford Metro Roofing Contractor Guide currently scores 241 roofing businesses across the metro area, from shingle repair outfits in the North End to full re-roof crews working the suburbs. Every score on this site comes from the same rubric, run against the same public data, for every business. Nobody pays to move up.

What goes into the composite score

Each business gets a score from 0 to 100, built from five measured signals. They're weighted like this, heaviest first:

  • Sentiment, 28%: what recent reviews actually say, praise and complaints, read as a pattern rather than a headline number.
  • Rating, 26%: the Google aggregate star rating.
  • Volume, 20%: how many reviews a business has, log-scaled so ten reviews don't get treated the same as three hundred, but three reviews also don't tank a business unfairly.
  • Recency, 11%: how recently customers have actually left reviews. A roofer who hasn't been reviewed in three years tells you less about today's crew than one reviewed last month.
  • Completeness, 15%: whether the listing has a working phone number, website, hours, and address, the basic information you need to actually hire someone.

Why sentiment carries the most weight

A star average by itself hides more than it reveals. Two roofing contractors can sit at the same 4.3 stars, and one of them has a spread of minor gripes while the other has a stack of recent reviews all describing the same problem: a crew that left debris and nail scraps in the yard, a callback that never came, an estimate that ballooned once the tear-off started. The average number alone won't tell you which is which. Reading what people actually wrote, and looking for repeated themes rather than one bad day, is the only way to catch that difference before you sign a contract. That's why sentiment is weighted above the raw star rating, and why it's the single largest factor in the score.

We synthesize review themes rather than republishing individual reviews on this site. If you want to read the original comments in full, every listing links out to the business's Google profile so you can see the source yourself.

Where the score runs into limits

A composite score is only as good as the data behind it. A roofing contractor with just a handful of recent reviews doesn't have enough signal to score with real confidence, even if what's there looks good. We label these listings as low-confidence rather than let a thin sample masquerade as certainty. Businesses with sparse or stale review activity will also see that reflected in their volume and recency numbers, not just a footnote.

We also don't edit results after the fact. Scores come from the rubric and the underlying data, full stop. Where paid placement exists anywhere on this site, it's always labeled as such and it never changes a business's score. Any list where the picks or the order involved editorial judgment discloses that plainly on the page itself. If a page doesn't say that, the ranking is data only.

Who publishes this guide

The Hartford Metro Roofing Contractor Guide is published by Ondera Media, which puts out local business guides across the Greater Hartford area. Ondera Media ranks contractors by measured quality, not by who pays for a listing. Every entry is built from published customer reviews and public business records, and the data refreshes monthly so a roofer's standing reflects recent performance rather than a snapshot from years back. Editorial oversight of the rankings sits with Diego Fischer, Head of Research.

You can reach the publisher at trajahbuxton@outlook.com or 203-824-0275, or visit onderamedia.com for more on how Ondera Media's guides work. To see the ranked list built from this methodology, visit the best roofing contractors in Hartford Metro page, or head back to the directory home.

The weights behind every score

SignalWeight
Review sentiment28%
Google rating26%
Review volume20%
Profile completeness15%
Review recency11%

The same weights apply to every listing on this site. Ranking data checked 2026-09-20.

FAQ

How is the roofing contractor score calculated?
It's a weighted composite of five signals: sentiment from recent reviews (28%), Google star rating (26%), review volume log-scaled (20%), how recently reviews were left (11%), and listing completeness like phone, website, hours and address (15%).
Why does sentiment matter more than the star rating?
Two roofers can share the same star average while one has repeated recent complaints about the same issue, like missed callbacks or job site cleanup. Reading what reviews actually describe catches patterns that an average number can hide.
What does a low-confidence score mean?
It means a business has too few recent reviews to score with real certainty. We label these listings rather than present a thin sample as a settled result.
Can a roofing contractor pay to improve their score?
No. Scores come only from the rubric and the underlying data. Where paid placement exists it is always labeled and never changes a business's score, and any editor-reviewed list discloses that on the page itself.